Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
2022 Closing Date is Midnight September 30, 2022
2020_awards

Available for FREE Download

OzKids Magazine

2020 Awards

As the 2020 school year comes to an end, we look back at how different and difficult it has been. Students, of all age, attended school/University at home. Victorian students spent most of the year at home.
It has been a lot quieter at the Editor’s Desk as well. We have missed not having an Awards Night, and not getting to meet our talented Award Winners.
Best wishes for 2021, as you continue on your journeys at school, or out into the workforce and beyond.

Carol Dick
Managing Editor

2020 Awards Overall Winning Entries

Congratulations to All the Winners

Below are the Winning Entries for this year. You can read them now by clicking the title, or choose to download the full PDF version above.

Awards for Short Stories

A Second Chance

By Grace 
from St Dominic's Priory College
 sa
Best Short Story from a Primary School
Fosterville Gold Literary Award

Beautiful

By Amelie 
from Sunshine Coast Grammar
 qld

Change

By Elizabeth 
from Lindfield Learning Village
 nsw

Colourful Life Graffiti

By Meilin 
from Ravenswood School for Girls
 nsw

Downstairs

By Dev 
from Hale School, Wembley Downs
 wa
Best Short Story from a Secondary School
Fortescue Metals Literary Award

Echidna’s Easter Egg Hunt

By Alice 
from Fahan School
 tas
Helen Handbury Literary Award

Kitty Kitty

By Elizabeth 
from Lindfield Learning Village
 nsw

Luke’s Dad

By Oliver 
from SMYL Community College
 wa

Mechanica

By Aditya 
from Eagle Junction State School
 qld

The Cane Cutter’s Wife

By Sharol 
from Good Counsel College
 qld
Overall Winner - Writing
The BIC Young Australian Writer of the Year Award

The Horror In The Night

By Shaylah 
from Mil Lel Primary School
 sa

The Lonely Fish

By Rehat 
from Settlers Farm Campus R-7
 sa

The Plane Crash – The Beginning

By Jasmine 
from SMYL Community College
 wa

The Wall

By Aditya 
from Eagle Junction State School
 qld

We Are The Corroboree

By Marie 
from SMYL Community College
 wa
C.D. Dodd Indigenous Literary Award

Winter

By Shuang 
from Ravenswood School for Girls
 nsw

Awards for Poetry

A Habit

By Aresca 
from Gilson College
 vic

Heartbreak

By Maya 
from St Thomas More College
 qld
Best Poetry from a Primary School
Commonwealth Bank Literary Award

Raining Street

By Eileen 
from St Thomas More College
 qld

Smelly Sock

By Mell 
from Knox Grammar School - Wahroonga Prep Campus
 nsw

The Brightest Star in The Universe

By Alza 
from Islamic College of Brisbane
 qld

The Circus

By Charlie 
from Sunshine Coast Grammar School
 qld

The Fall of the Evening Star

By Miranda 
from Oxley Christian College
 vic

The Vagabond and His Guitar

By Vivian 
from Dominic's Priory College
 sa
Helen Handbury Achievement Award

The Wind

By Aditya 
from Eagle Junction State School
 qld

To Whomever is Reading This

By Layla 
from St Thomas More College
 qld
Best Poetry from a Secondary School
Sedgman Literary Award

White Clouds in The Blue Sky

By Mell 
from Knox Grammar School - Wahroonga Prep Campus
 nsw

Book Reviews

Aussie STEM Stars: Fiona Wood, Inventor of Spray-on Skin
Grace, Year 3
9/10
9/10
Aussie STEM Stars: Georgia Ward-Fear, Reptile Biologist & Explorer
Grace, Year 3
8/10
8/10
Aussie Kids: Meet Katie at the Beach
Charlotte, Year 1
7/10
7/10
Wayside School #3: Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger
Chloe Wiltshire, age 9, Tucker Road Bentleigh PS, Vic.
9/10
9/10
Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow
Riley, Year 4, St Leonard's College, Vic.
10/10
10/10

Winning Art Entries

A Girl Looking Out a Window

By Fu 
Liu 
, nsw
Overall Winner – Art
The Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 painting
 |  senior

A Tribute

By Monique 
Zampogna 
, wa
Computer Art – Senior (Joint Winner)
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  senior

Adventures of Alice

By Hayley 
Thompson 
, vic
Photography – Senior
Lions Club Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  senior

Aunty Beryl

By Phoenix 
Lorbach 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Central Petroleum Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Beachscape

By Charlize 
Godden 
, qld
Painting – Junior (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  junior

Cat

By Angela 
Deng 
, nsw
Drawing – Junior
BIC Australia Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Chimpanzee

By Olivia 
Offwood 
, nsw
Drawing – Middle (Joint Winner)
BIC Australia Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Entering a Magical World

By Olivia 
Shimada 
, nsw
Computer Art – Junior
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  middle

Eye to Eye

By Thomas 
Walsh 
, wa
Photography – Middle (Joint Winner)
Lions Club Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Hunters

By Maddison 
Hibbit-Murray 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Capricorn Metals Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Jessasaurus

By Jessica 
Macquarie 
, wa
Judges Choice
Elise Hurst Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Let Me Go ….

By Saheli 
Elgiriya Withanage 
, vic
Photography – Junior
Lions Club Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  junior

Let’s Be Together

By Kobi 
Philbin 
, wa
Regional Indigenous
Pantoro Ltd. Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Life After Bushfire

By Kobi 
Philbin 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Calidus Resources Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Lizards Family

By Luke 
Raines 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Saracen Gold Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Magical Wizard

By Sarah 
Hiscocks 
, nsw
Computer Art – Senior (Joint Winner)
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  senior

Masque of the Red Death

By Jessica 
Zhang 
, nsw
Judges Choice
Marc McBride Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  middle

Movement

By Wayne 
Indich 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Metro Mining Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Movement in Nature

By Jacqueline 
Indich 
, wa
Indigenous
Sandfire Resources Indigenous Art
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

My Community

By Kiara-Lee 
Eades 
, wa
Overall Winner – Indigenous
C.D. Dodd Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

My Land

By Lucas 
Taylor 
, wa
Regional Indigenous
Fosterville Gold Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Nanna

By Tarni 
McCosker 
, qld
Judges Choice
Marjory Gardner Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Nightingale

By Allie 
Bourke 
, wa
Computer Art – Middle
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  middle

Orange Turtle in Water

By Dyneeka 
Jones 
, wa
Indigenous
Sedgman Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Possum Dreaming Future Money

By Melanie 
Korolev 
, qld
Regional Indigenous
Yancoal Aust. Resources Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  senior

Slavery

By Jaime 
Clarke 
, nsw
Photography – Middle (Joint Winner)
Lions Club Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  middle

Social Distancing

By Saoirse 
Torr 
, wa
Painting Senior
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  senior

Still Life Rustica

By Micaela 
Xerri 
, vic
Painting Middle
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Strawberry

By Lillian 
Li 
, nsw
Drawing – Middle (Joint Winner)
BIC Australia Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Sunrise

By Wayne 
Indich 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Kin Mining Ltd. Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

The Butterfly

By Aliyah 
Baluch 
, wa
Indigenous
Fortescue Metals Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

The Crab

By Mitchell 
Rodney 
, qld
Regional Indigenous
BCI Minerals Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

The Daintree

By Shaylee 
Walford 
, wa
Regional Indigenous
Whitehaven Coal Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

The Drunken Beauty

By Joanna 
Wu 
, nsw
Painting – Junior (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  junior

The Green Snake

By Jayda-Leah 
Reid 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Impact Minerals Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

The Southern River

By Kobi 
Philbin 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Capricorn Metals Ltd. Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

The Stingray

By Michael 
Raines 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Bardoc Gold Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

The Turtle

By Chloe 
Rodney 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Talisman Mining Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

The Two Turtles

By Mitchell 
Rodney 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Oz Minerals Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Watchful Eyes

By Tiarn 
Garland 
, nsw
Drawing – Senior
BIC Australia Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

We are the Messengers of Peace

By Mikayla 
Annadale 
, nsw
Regional Indigenous
Talisman Mining Indigenous Art Award
2020 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  junior

Other Editions

Feel free to browse through are Magazine Archive showcasing the talents of Young Australian School Children, dating back to 2006.

2021_awards

2021 Awards

2021_04

Issue 4 - 2021

2021_03

Issue 3 - 2021

2021_02

Issue 2 - 2021

2021_01

Issue 1 - 2021

2020_03

Issue 3 - 2020

2020_02

Issue 2 - 2020

2020_01

Issue 1 - 2020

2019_awards

2019 Awards

2019_05

May 2019

2019_02

Feb 2019

2018_awards

2018 Awards

2018_11

Nov 2018

2018_08

August 2018

2018_05

May 2018

2018_02

Feb 2018

2017_awards

2017 Awards

2017_11

Nov 2017

2017_08

August 2017

2017_05

May 2017

2017_02

Feb 2017

2016_awards

2016 Awards

2016_11

Nov 2016

2016_08

August 2016

2016_05

May 2016

2016_02

Feb 2016

2015_awards

2015 Awards

2015_11

Nov 2015

2015_08

August 2015

2015_05

May 2015

2015_02

Feb 2015

2014_awards

2014 Awards

2014_11

Nov 2014

2014_08

August 2014

2014_05

May 2014

2014_02

Feb 2014

2013_Awards

2013 Awards

2013_11

Nov 2013

2013_08

August 2013

2013_05

May 2013

2013_02

Feb 2013

2012_awards

2012 Awards

2012_11

Nov 2012

2012_08

August 2012

2012_05

May 2012

2012_03

March 2012

2011_awards

2011 Awards

2011_11

Nov 2011

2011_08

August 2011

2011_05

May 2011

2010_05

May 2010

2011_02

Feb 2011

2010_awards

2010 Awards

2010_08

August 2010

2010_02

Feb 2010

2009_awards

2009 Awards

2009_11

Nov 2009

2009_08

August 2009

2009_06

June 2009

2009_03

March 2009

2008_awards

2008 Awards

2008_12

December 2008

2008_06

June 2008

2008_03

March 2008

2007_awards

2007 Awards

2007_11

Nov 2007

2007_08

August 2007

2007_05

May 2007

2007_02

Feb 2007

2006_11

Nov 2006

2006_08

August 2006

2006_05

May 2006

2006_02

Feb 2006

2005_awards

2005 Awards

2004_awards

2004 Awards

2002_awards

2002 Awards

2000_awards

2000 Awards

1999_awards

1999 Awards

OzKids Registration Form

OzKids Registration allows you to enter work produced by yourself or work on behalf of others, such as your child or student. You will be able to manage all entries in one place and see their status.

Please fill in the basic details before proceeding to the school details section
Your School*
State*