Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
2022 Closing Date is Midnight September 30, 2022
2021_awards

Available for FREE Download

OzKids Magazine

2021 Awards

On behalf of the Children’s Charity Network and its board of directors we extend our sincere thanks to everyone who has given up their time to volunteer their services to ensure that the children of Australia have the opportunity to access all of our programs. Without the generous support we receive from our volunteer staff it would not be possible to run our programs for the children of Australia.

2021 Awards Overall Winning Entries

Congratulations to All the Winners

Below are the Winning Entries for this year. You can read them now by clicking the title, or choose to download the full PDF version above.

Awards for Short Stories

Come and Sit Next to Me

By Elizveta 
from Bob Hawke College
 wa
Best Short Story from a Secondary School
FGML Literary Award

Gubba

By Kaylee 
from Kinross College
 wa
C.D. Dodd Indigenous Literary Award

Her Prisoned Liberation

By Shamiama 
from Roma Mitchell Secondary College
 sa
Geoff & Helen Handbury Literary Award

Songs of Australia

By Luke 
from Scotch College
 vic
The BIC Young Australian Writer of the Year Award
Young Australian Writer of the Year

The First Outing

By Nethya 
from Gordon East Public School
 nsw
Best Short Story from a Primary School
Fosterville Gold Literary Award

Awards for Poetry

Caught

By Chanel 
from Beaumont Road Public
 nsw
Geoff & Helen Handbury Achievement Award

Growing Older

By Emily 
from Trinity Catholic Primary
 vic
Best Poetry from a Primary School
Balnaves Foundation Literary Award

My Mother’s Daughter

By Megan 
from St Dominic's Priory College
 sa
Best Poetry from a Secondary School
Sedgman Literary Award

Book Reviews

No Reviews were found for this edition, open the pdf to read them in the magazine.

Winning Art Entries

A Slithering Snake

By Milla 
Causovski 
, vic
Indigenous Art Award
Sandfire Resources
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Breaking The Earth

By Olivia 
Shimada 
, nsw
Computer Art – Junior
Dymock’s Camberwell Art Entry
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Emerge

By Tiarn 
Garland 
, nsw
Drawing – Senior (Joint Winner)
BIC Australia Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Good Luck, Grandma

By Kobe 
Wu 
, wa
Painting – Middle (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Great Uncle Peter

By Georgia 
Farlow 
, qld
Photography – Senior
Lions Club Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 |  senior

Guragalung

By Emily 
Milne 
, vic
The C.D. Dodd Indigenous Art Award Young
Young Indigenous Artist of the Year
2021 |
 art |
 |  middle

Hooded Gaze

By Meera 
Nirmalendran 
, nsw
Computer Art – Middle
Dymock’s Camberwell Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Icy River

By Auri 
Mahar 
, wa
Photography – Middle (Joint Winner)
Lions Club Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

In the Field of Hope

By Rita 
Ye 
, nsw
Painting – Junior (Joint Winner)
Fosterville Gold Mine Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Lotus Pond

By Jin 
Zhao 
, nsw
Drawing – Junior
BIC Australia Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Michael Luchs

By Lauren 
Luchs 
, qld
Painting – Senior (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

My Father

By Jerry 
Chen 
, nsw
The Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Art Award
Young Australian Artist of the Year
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

My Grandpa

By Lucas 
Dang 
, qld
Painting – Junior (Joint Winner)
Fosterville Gold Mine Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

My Great-Grandma

By Iris 
Hon 
, vic
Drawing – Middle
BIC Australia Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

My Violin Teacher

By Wenya 
Gao 
, vic
Painting – Middle (Joint Winner
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Nature Connection

By Dyneeka 
Jones 
, wa
Indigenous Art Award
Fortescue Metals
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Peace of Mind

By Laura 
Zhang 
, nsw
Drawing – Senior (Joint Winner)
BIC Australia Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Post Metropolis

By Shimone 
Yan 
, nsw
Computer Art – Senior
Dymock’s Camberwell Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Poverty

By Anahita 
Singh 
, qld
Photography – Junior
Lions Club Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

River Child

By Allie 
Bourke 
, wa
Painting – Senior (Joint Award)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Staring Into My Soul

By Chloe 
van der Hoeven 
, sa
Photography – Middle (Joint Winner)
Lions Club Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

The Happy Farmer

By Tillie 
Moyle 
, qld
Marc McBride Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

The Little Ladybug

By Emma Y 
Wang 
, nsw
Elise Hurst Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

The Storm

By Kyle 
Prieto 
, wa
Indigenous Art Award
Balnaves Foundation
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

What You Throw Into the Ocean will end up In Your Stomach

By Dylan 
Lu 
, vic
Marjory Gardner Art Award
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Wild Life

By Jinkatha 
Flanagan 
, wa
Indigenous Art Award
Sedgman
2021 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Other Editions

Feel free to browse through are Magazine Archive showcasing the talents of Young Australian School Children, dating back to 2006.

2022_01

Issue 1 - 2022

2021_04

Issue 4 - 2021

2021_03

Issue 3 - 2021

2021_02

Issue 2 - 2021

2021_01

Issue 1 - 2021

2020_awards

2020 Awards

2020_03

Issue 3 - 2020

2020_02

Issue 2 - 2020

2020_01

Issue 1 - 2020

2019_awards

2019 Awards

2019_05

May 2019

2019_02

Feb 2019

2018_awards

2018 Awards

2018_11

Nov 2018

2018_08

August 2018

2018_05

May 2018

2018_02

Feb 2018

2017_awards

2017 Awards

2017_11

Nov 2017

2017_08

August 2017

2017_05

May 2017

2017_02

Feb 2017

2016_awards

2016 Awards

2016_11

Nov 2016

2016_08

August 2016

2016_05

May 2016

2016_02

Feb 2016

2015_awards

2015 Awards

2015_11

Nov 2015

2015_08

August 2015

2015_05

May 2015

2015_02

Feb 2015

2014_awards

2014 Awards

2014_11

Nov 2014

2014_08

August 2014

2014_05

May 2014

2014_02

Feb 2014

2013_Awards

2013 Awards

2013_11

Nov 2013

2013_08

August 2013

2013_05

May 2013

2013_02

Feb 2013

2012_awards

2012 Awards

2012_11

Nov 2012

2012_08

August 2012

2012_05

May 2012

2012_03

March 2012

2011_awards

2011 Awards

2011_11

Nov 2011

2011_08

August 2011

2011_05

May 2011

2010_05

May 2010

2011_02

Feb 2011

2010_awards

2010 Awards

2010_08

August 2010

2010_02

Feb 2010

2009_awards

2009 Awards

2009_11

Nov 2009

2009_08

August 2009

2009_06

June 2009

2009_03

March 2009

2008_awards

2008 Awards

2008_12

December 2008

2008_06

June 2008

2008_03

March 2008

2007_awards

2007 Awards

2007_11

Nov 2007

2007_08

August 2007

2007_05

May 2007

2007_02

Feb 2007

2006_11

Nov 2006

2006_08

August 2006

2006_05

May 2006

2006_02

Feb 2006

2005_awards

2005 Awards

2004_awards

2004 Awards

2002_awards

2002 Awards

2000_awards

2000 Awards

1999_awards

1999 Awards

OzKids Registration Form

OzKids Registration allows you to enter work produced by yourself or work on behalf of others, such as your child or student. You will be able to manage all entries in one place and see their status.

Please fill in the basic details before proceeding to the school details section