Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
2022 Closing Date is Midnight September 30, 2022
2018_awards

Available for FREE Download

OzKids Magazine

2018 Awards

On behalf of the Children’s Charity Network and its board of directors we extend our sincere thanks to everyone who has given up their time to volunteer their services to ensure that the children of Australia have the opportunity to access all of our programs. Without the generous support we receive from our volunteer staff it would not be possible to run our programs for the children of Australia.

2018 Awards Overall Winning Entries

Congratulations to All the Winners

Below are the Winning Entries for this year. You can read them now by clicking the title, or choose to download the full PDF version above.

Awards for Short Stories

Home

By Anna 
from St Dominic's Priory College
 sa
Overall Winner - Writing
The BIC Young Australian Writer of the Year

Mirror

By Damya 
from Hornsby Girls' High School
 nsw
Best Short Story from a Secondary School
Lions Club Literary Award

Possum Power

By Sophie 
from The Hamilton and Alexandra College
 vic
Helen Handbury Achievement Award

Rider in the Woods

By Amelia 
from Greenslopes State School
 qld
Best Short Story from a Primary School
Dymocks Camberwell Literary Award

The Emu and the Sun

By Vassili 
from Bullsbrook College
 wa
Young Indigenous Writer of the Year
The C.D. Dodd Indigenous Writer Award

Awards for Poetry

An Unforgiving World

By Imogen 
from Ravenswood School for Girls
 nsw
Helen Handbury Literary Award

Happily Ever After Between the Pages of a Book

By Rania 
from Roxburgh Park Primary School
 vic
Best Poetry from a Primary School
Commonwealth Bank Literary Award

Remaining

By Olivia 
from John Therry Catholic High School
 nsw
Best Poetry from a Secondary School
FMGL Literary Award

Book Reviews

No Reviews were found for this edition, open the pdf to read them in the magazine.

Winning Art Entries

A Fruitless Silence

By Hazel 
Thenamkodath 
, vic
Painting – Senior (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  senior

African Energy

By Sonya 
Clarke 
, nsw
Photography – Junior
Lions Club Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  junior

AJ

By Soraya 
Lucas 
, vic
Computer Art – Senior
BIC Australia Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  senior

Amber

By Jessica 
Thompson 
, nsw
Judge’s Choice Award
Elise Hurst Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  senior

Arya Stark

By Chelsea 
Wong 
, nsw
Judge’s Choice Award
Marc McBride Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Birds in the Garden

By Olivia 
Wishart 
, nsw
Painting – Middle
Commonwealth Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  middle

Cowboy Bunny

By Nala 
Kurniawan 
, vic
Computer Art – Junior
BIC Australia Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  junior

Cyclical Psychadelia

By John 
Wang 
, nsw
Photography – Senior
Lions Club Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  senior

Encounter

By Carl 
Winmar 
, wa
FMGL Indigenous Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

Life in Nature

By Richard 
Kickett 
, wa
Eastern Goldfields Indigenous Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

Life in the Bush

By Adrian 
Winmar 
, wa
QUBE Ports Indigenous Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

My Elder

By Joella 
Flanagan 
, wa
C.D. Dodd Indigenous Art Award
Young Indigenous Artist of the Year
2018 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  middle

My Mother and Her Secret Garden

By Wenya 
Gao 
, vic
Painting – Junior
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  junior

Of Hardships and Helplessness

By Helen 
Han 
, nsw
The Lady Potter Art Award
Young Australian Artist of the Year
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  senior

Our Kevin

By Sarah 
Hiscocks 
, nsw
Drawing – Middle
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  middle

Parrot on the Log

By Fay 
Yan 
, nsw
Drawing – Primary
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  junior

Self Portrait

By Paris 
Karahalios 
, vic
Painting – Senior (Joint Winner)
Commonwealth Bank Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Painting
 |  senior

Small Living in a Bigger World

By Mayukha 
Gunatilake 
, qld
Drawing – Senior
Dymocks Camberwell Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Drawing
 |  senior

Stricken With Dance

By Annabel 
Thiele 
, vic
Computer Art – Middle
BIC Australia Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Computer
 |  middle

The Boundless Mythical Timber

By Louis 
Inwood 
, nsw
Photography – Middle
Lions Club Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Photography
 |  middle

The Long Neck Turtle

By Taya 
Parfitt 
, wa
Sandfire Resources Indigenous Art Award
2018 |
 art |
 Indigenous
 |  senior

Other Editions

Feel free to browse through are Magazine Archive showcasing the talents of Young Australian School Children, dating back to 2006.

2022_01

Issue 1 - 2022

2021_awards

2021 Awards

2021_04

Issue 4 - 2021

2021_03

Issue 3 - 2021

2021_02

Issue 2 - 2021

2021_01

Issue 1 - 2021

2020_awards

2020 Awards

2020_03

Issue 3 - 2020

2020_02

Issue 2 - 2020

2020_01

Issue 1 - 2020

2019_awards

2019 Awards

2019_05

May 2019

2019_02

Feb 2019

2018_11

Nov 2018

2018_08

August 2018

2018_05

May 2018

2018_02

Feb 2018

2017_awards

2017 Awards

2017_11

Nov 2017

2017_08

August 2017

2017_05

May 2017

2017_02

Feb 2017

2016_awards

2016 Awards

2016_11

Nov 2016

2016_08

August 2016

2016_05

May 2016

2016_02

Feb 2016

2015_awards

2015 Awards

2015_11

Nov 2015

2015_08

August 2015

2015_05

May 2015

2015_02

Feb 2015

2014_awards

2014 Awards

2014_11

Nov 2014

2014_08

August 2014

2014_05

May 2014

2014_02

Feb 2014

2013_Awards

2013 Awards

2013_11

Nov 2013

2013_08

August 2013

2013_05

May 2013

2013_02

Feb 2013

2012_awards

2012 Awards

2012_11

Nov 2012

2012_08

August 2012

2012_05

May 2012

2012_03

March 2012

2011_awards

2011 Awards

2011_11

Nov 2011

2011_08

August 2011

2011_05

May 2011

2010_05

May 2010

2011_02

Feb 2011

2010_awards

2010 Awards

2010_08

August 2010

2010_02

Feb 2010

2009_awards

2009 Awards

2009_11

Nov 2009

2009_08

August 2009

2009_06

June 2009

2009_03

March 2009

2008_awards

2008 Awards

2008_12

December 2008

2008_06

June 2008

2008_03

March 2008

2007_awards

2007 Awards

2007_11

Nov 2007

2007_08

August 2007

2007_05

May 2007

2007_02

Feb 2007

2006_11

Nov 2006

2006_08

August 2006

2006_05

May 2006

2006_02

Feb 2006

2005_awards

2005 Awards

2004_awards

2004 Awards

2002_awards

2002 Awards

2000_awards

2000 Awards

1999_awards

1999 Awards

OzKids Registration Form

OzKids Registration allows you to enter work produced by yourself or work on behalf of others, such as your child or student. You will be able to manage all entries in one place and see their status.

Please fill in the basic details before proceeding to the school details section